Privacy Policy

Product Gallery Slider_Privacy PolicySlide thumbnail

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is designed to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles which underpin the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

Australis Engineering’s Privacy Policy

Australis Engineering Pty Ltd (Australis) ABN 52 002 646 620, abides by the privacy provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy Amendment Acts 2000 (Private Sector), 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection) and Privacy Regulation 2013 – which came into effect on 12 March 2014. Australis also embraces and endeavours to incorporate the Australian Privacy Principles in all its activities.

Australis respects your privacy. We are committed to maintaining confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information about our clients, prospective clients, suppliers and other associates connected with our business. Australis handles all client information, both at a company and contact level, responsibly. All personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do not sell, hire or freely distribute personal client information to third parties, excepting when necessary to fulfil a service that you have ordered (as outlined below), or to provide you with relevant product or industry information, or where it is required by law.

Collecting Your Personal Information

If you have enquired about or purchased a product or service from Australis, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Providing you with the relevant product, service or information; or
  2. Managing and administering the product or service; or
  3. Informing you about relevant products, services or industry or product related information which you or your organisation may find beneficial.

The information collected may include your name, job title, street/postal address, email address, telephone contact details (primary, office and/or mobile phone), company website, LinkedIn, Twitter or other relevant business related social media and history of any service, enquiry, purchase or similar business-related activity. This information is obtained in many ways including meetings and events, correspondence, tradeshows, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.australiseng.com.au and via third party websites. We cannot guarantee that our privacy policy extends to any websites linking to or from this one. It is unlikely that Australis would disclose your personal information with overseas recipients, and would only do so in direct relation to the first two purposes above.

Information held by Australis concerning your own details can be accessed by directing an enquiry in writing to the address below. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you to be verified before releasing such information. A copy of this Privacy Policy can also be obtained by request to this same address:

Managing Director
Australis Engineering Pty Ltd
25 Harley Crescent
CONDELL PARK NSW 2200
AUSTRALIA

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. APP 13 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Policy Updates

This policy may vary in future without prior notice.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by writing to us at the address above.

 

Last updated: 12th of February 2015.

Contact Us